Travis Logie made the decision: it's On! Travis Logie made the decision: it's On!

Related items

Monday, 04 January 2016 00:00

THE WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE ON AT ERICEIRA

First up are the ladies at Praia dos Pescadores.

 

 

A typical and stormy winter day at Ericeira forced the World Surf League to change from Ribeira d’Ilhas beach to the back up site, at Praia dos Pescadores, where the waves are smaller and more contestable.

 

The call was made just minutes ago by WLS Comissoner, Travis Logie, with the women’s competition already in the water. After the first round, another call will be made to decide if we will have more heats on the water.

 

Ericeira WSL Women's Junior Championships Round 1:

Heat 1: Brisa Hennessy (USA), Dax McGill (HAW), Minori Kawai (JPN)

Heat 2: Tia Blanco (USA), Teresa Bonvalot (PRT), Gina Smith (ZAF)

Heat 3: Mahina Maeda (HAW), Melanie Giunta (PER), Miluska Tello (PER)

Heat 4: Chelsea Tuach (BRB), Carol Henrique (PRT), Juliette Brice (FRA)

Heat 5: Isabella Nichols (AUS), Camilla Kemp (PRT), Nicole Pallet (ZAF)

Heat 6: Holly Wawn (AUS), Natsuki Suda (JPN), Ariane Ochoa (EUK)

Ericeira WSL Junior Championships Round 1:

Heat 1: Joshua Moniz (HAW), Gatien Delahaye (GLP), Charly Quivront (FRA)

Heat 2: Timothee Bisso (GLP), Reo Inaba (JPN), Harry Bryant (AUS)

Heat 3: Nomme Mignot (FRA), Nelson Cloarec (FRA), Natxo Gonzalez (EUK)

Heat 4: Mateia Hiquily (PYF), Benji Brand (HAW), Momoto Tsuzuki (JPN)

Heat 5: Noe Mar McGonagle (CRI), Dylan Lightfoot (ZAF), Jordan Maree (ZAF)

Heat 6: Hiroto Ohhara (JPN), Parker Coffin (USA), Shane Sykes (ZAF)

Heat 7: Soli Bailey (AUS), Griffin Colapinto (USA), Adin Masencamp (ZAF)

Heat 8: Deivid Silva (BRA), Leonardo Fioravanti (ITL), Yuji Mori (JPN)

Heat 9: Tomas Fernandes (PRT), Takumi Yasui (JPN), John Urcia (PER)

Heat 10: Kanoa Igarashi (USA), Mihimana Braye (PYF), Bevan Willis (ZAF)

Heat 11: Lucas Silveira (BRA), Kan Watanabe (JPN), Jacob Willcox (AUS)

Heat 12: Hiroto Arai (JPN), Luan Wood (BRA), Alonso Correa (PER)

Heat 13: Victor Bernardo (BRA), Imaikalani Devault (HAW), Matthew McGillivray (ZAF)

Heat 14: Noah Schweizer (USA), Elijah Gates (HAW), Cam Richards (USA)

Heat 15: Kalani David (HAW), Kai Hing (AUS), O'Neill Massin (PYF)

Heat 16: Seth Moniz (HAW), Alcides Lopes (BRA), Daniel Glenn (USA)

Scroll To Top